Return to Tool Listing Link to Tool Homepage Link to Tool Issues

Also Known As: MWB

Messaging Workbench or MWB was developed by the late Peter Rontey at the Department of Veteran Affairs.

The tool allows an array of functionality most prominently allowing creation of conformance profiles, specification messages etc. based off of HL7 V2.x. The idea is to allow implementers to test their profiles/implementations before they begin participation in conformance and interoperability testing.

Purpose: Supports the development of conformance profiles, messages etc. based on HL7 v2x.

Product Family:

  • HL7 V2

HL7 Functional Areas:

  • Standards Development
  • Implementation

Technologies:

  • Delphi
  • MS Windows
  • Stand-Alone

Dependencies:

  • V2 Database
Version Rollout Date Last Update License
6.8 2013-12-20 Freeware

Assessment: (done: 2016-08-07)

People and Organizations associated with Messaging Workbench:

  • Pete Rontney -Developer-

  • Matt Graham -Maintainer- ( mgraham@mayo.edu)

Notes:

  • 2016-08-02 (Matthew Graham) I was able to rebuild the MWB project with Delphi 2007. Original code base was built with Delphi 6 and originates about 2002. Code base contains about 300,000 lines of code and numerous open source or defunct libraries. Code that we have was from MWB 6.8.0 the most recent release that Peter release was 6.8.19. There is about 2 years of changes that is missing, this was an individual effort and there was no use of version control. The code base can be compiled but is unmaintainable as written. I would suggest moving forward the application define its core requirements and be implemented in a modern technology base .Net or Java. Delphi is a declining language, very few developers and resources still available.

Known Users of the Messaging Workbench

  • Mayo Clinic