Return to Tool Listing Link to Tool Homepage Link to Tool Issues

Also Known As: visio

A graphic designer that supports the design of HL7 static information models. The Current variant of this tool is built upon customized "templates" in Microsoft Visio; a suite of Visual Basic software that runs in the Visio application space; and modules (DLL's) from the RoseTree program. The tool provides an interactive design capability for HL7 RMIMs, and is programmed to use data from the RIM, Vocabulary, and Data Types specifications to enforce the model design rules expressed in the HL7 V3 Methodology.

Purpose: Supports the design of HL7 static information models

Is Core to supporting an HL7 process

Product Family:

  • HL7 V3

HL7 Functional Areas:

  • Standards Development
  • Standards Balloting
  • Standards Publication

Technologies:

  • MS Visio
  • XML
  • MS VisualBasic
  • MS Windows

Dependencies:

  • HL7 V3 Design Repository
  • Rose Tree
Version Rollout Date Last Update License
version 4.8.3 2013-08-27 Freeware

Assessment: (done: 2016-08-13)

People and Organizations associated with The HL7 RMIM Designer:

  • Woody Beeler -Developer/Maintainer- ( woody@beelers.com)

  • Lloyd McKenzie -Developer- ( lmckenzie@gevity.com)